Skip to content
Try it free
a guide · prices in 2026

What a small business website costs.

What freelancers, agencies and website builders in Denmark, Germany and Bulgaria charge for a small business website in 2026, and what it costs to keep one running. Every figure comes from a price page or survey we read, and each one is listed at the end with its date.

first

Three ways to get a website

Who does the work decides most of the price.

In short: a builder is the cheapest to start and costs you your own evenings, a freelancer is the usual middle, and an agency costs the most and does the most.

1You build it yourself

Wix, Squarespace, Jimdo, IONOS, one.com and the rest rent you a builder, hosting and a domain for a monthly fee. There’s little to pay at the start, and the work is yours: the texts, the photos, the layout and every update. Watch the first-year offers too. IONOS shows its Starter plan at €6 a month for the first six months against a usual €12, and STRATO’s Plus plan is €1 a month for a year, then €12.

2A freelancer builds it

One person designs and builds the site, usually on WordPress. In Denmark, a survey of 45 web designers by Webworq, a Copenhagen agency, found freelancers’ starting prices no lower than agencies’: a median of 9,000 kr against about 7,750 kr. In Germany, freelancers charge 60 to 120 euros an hour, and a site of three to ten pages costs 800 to 5,000 euros.

3An agency builds it

A team handles design, writing, search and the build. You pay for more people and more process: in Germany, 5,000 to 25,000 euros for a site with a concept, its own design and a foundation for search. Small agencies often sell fixed packages at freelancer prices.

Whoever builds it, some of the work stays with you. SELLWERK’s guide for small businesses counts 40 to 80 hours of a business’s own time on a new website: gathering texts and photos, answering questions, checking pages.

prices in kroner

Denmark

Webworq’s and HjemmesiderogMarketing’s figures are before moms. The others don’t say. Moms is 25%.

In short: a small site of up to ten pages usually starts at 5,000 to 10,000 kr, and a site with its own design costs 10,000 to 30,000 kr or more.

What you getPriceWho says so
One page3,000 to 5,000 krWebworq, from 14 providers’ price lists
A small site, up to about 10 pages5,000 to 10,000 krWebworq, from 45 providers
The usual starting price8,000 krthe middle of 45 providers’ smallest packagesWebworq
A professional site, up to 20 pages8,000 to 20,000 krHjemmesiderogMarketing
Your own design instead of a template10,000 to 30,000 kr or moreWebsition, a freelancer in Aarhus
An agency site of 5 to 10 pages25,000 to 60,000 krWebXtra, which sells a subscription itself
An hour of a web designer’s time700 to 900 krWebworq, from 18 providers

Webworq’s are the only figures here counted across many providers: its team read the price lists of 45 Danish providers in October 2026, and 31 of them said their prices were before moms. Larger agencies rarely publish prices, so they’re fewer in the count.

prices in euros

Germany

SELLWERK’s figures are net, before 19% MwSt. The others don’t all say.

In short: a freelancer’s small business site costs about 800 to 5,000 euros, a small agency’s from about 2,500, and a larger agency’s 5,000 and up.

What you getPriceWho says so
A freelancer’s site, 3 to 10 pages€800 to €5,000SELLWERK
A simple business site, 5 to 8 pages, by a freelancer€1,500 to €4,000Sascha Fix, a freelancer
The same, by an agency€5,000 to €12,000Sascha Fix
A small agency’s site, its own design, 5 to 10 pages€2,500 to €8,000SELLWERK
A company site from a professional€2,000 to €10,000texts, photos and search work extraDr. Web
An agency site with a concept and search foundation€5,000 to €25,000SELLWERK
An hour of work€60 to €120 for a freelancer, €80 to €150 for an agencySELLWERK

Since 28 June 2025, a German website that sells to consumers may also have to meet the accessibility law, the BFSG, unless the business is very small. Sascha Fix notes it can add work, without a figure. Ask whether it’s in the price.

prices in euros

Bulgaria

Bulgaria has used the euro since 1 January 2026. Most price pages don’t say whether VAT is in.

In short: a small company site costs about 360 to 770 euros, and a fuller business site with more pages or a second language about 900 to 2,000 euros.

What you getPriceWho says so
A small company site€360 to €770Denvelkoff Studio
A business site with more pages, a second language or links to other systems€920 to €2,050Denvelkoff Studio
A company website€300 to €1,500 or moreWP Site
An agency package of up to 5 pages€360Dilys
Up to 15 pages, with news or a blog€765Dilys
A business or corporate site1,500 to 3,000 levaabout €770 to €1,530, written before the euroAgma Studio

WP Site adds that a freelancer can be 20 to 30% cheaper than an agency. Where a page gave its prices in leva, we turned them into euros at the fixed rate of 1.95583 leva.

the part people forget

What it costs every month after

Hosting, the domain, updates, backups, and someone to make changes.

In short: hosting and a domain are cheap. Looking after a WordPress site costs more, and that’s the part that keeps it safe and working.

Every month or yearDenmarkGermanyBulgaria
The domain, a year50 to 150 kr for a .dk€5 to €20€25 to €30 for a .bg
Hosting500 to 3,000 kr a year€5 to €15 a month, shared€3 to €8 a month, shared
Looking after WordPress200 to 900 kr a month€30 to €150 a month€50 to €150 a month
A website builder insteadfrom about 60 to 120 kr a monthabout €6 to €12 a month€117 to €173 a year

Care plans differ in what they include. A typical one updates WordPress, its theme and plugins, keeps backups, watches whether the site is up, and includes some time for changes. Read the term too: Hauptstadt Homepage in Berlin asks for up to 24 months, THINKWEB in Denmark six months paid ahead, and EistrupWeb and Netgenerator none at all.

Without a plan, changes are billed by the hour: Webworq found most Danish web designers charge 700 to 900 kr an hour. That adds up if you change things often.

the extras

What pushes the price up

The same five things, in every country.

  • Your own design. A template costs little or nothing. In Denmark, Webworq puts a partly custom design at 5,000 to 15,000 kr more, and a fully custom one from 15,000 to 25,000 kr.
  • Someone writing your texts. 1,500 to 3,500 kr a page in Denmark, 40 to 75 euros a page in Bulgaria. Sending your own text and photos saves 5,000 to 15,000 kr, says Webworq.
  • Photos. 3,000 to 10,000 kr for a session in Denmark, 500 to 5,000 euros for photos or film in Germany.
  • Tools that do something. A booking system costs 3,000 to 10,000 kr in Denmark. In Germany each link to another system, such as a CRM, a stock system or a payment provider, costs 1,500 to 8,000 euros. A shop moves a site into another price band altogether.
  • A second language, or a rush. A second language adds 20 to 40% in Germany. A short deadline adds 20 to 50% in Bulgaria.

Moving an old site to a new one costs something too. SELLWERK adds 10 to 20% for the parts of a project that are a relaunch: moving content, and pointing the old addresses to the new pages.

before you sign

Six questions to ask before you pay

Two offers with the same price can be very different deals.

1Is the site mine, and can I take it with me?

Ask for it in writing. With a builder, the site usually can’t leave the platform: Wix says its sites have to run on Wix’s own servers. With WordPress, ask for a full copy if you leave.

2What does the second year cost?

An offer for the first months or the first year renews at a higher price. Look for the line under the big number.

3Is there a minimum term?

One, six, 12 and 24 months are all common. Find out how much notice you have to give, and when.

4Who looks after it once it’s live?

WordPress, its theme and its plugins need updates. If nobody does them, a site can get slow, and can be broken into. Ask who does it, how often, and what’s included in the price.

5What does a change cost?

An hourly rate, time included in a plan, or nothing because you do it yourself. A new opening time shouldn’t cost you an invoice.

6What happens to my Google rankings?

A new site with new addresses can lose the visitors the old one had. Ask how the old addresses are pointed to the new pages. Our guide on keeping your Google rankings explains how.

our own prices

What NeuWP charges

We’re one of the options in this guide, so here’s our side plainly.

We show you a new version of your website first, for free. If you like it, a person builds the whole site on WordPress for a fixed price: from €240 for a small site in one language or two, €490 for a fuller one with a blog and forms, and €990 for a larger one. Then a monthly plan, from €49, covers hosting in the EU, backups, updates, security checks and time for your changes. It has no minimum term. We don’t add VAT to our prices.

A shop, bookings with payments or a members’ area are quoted first, from €1,490. Every tier and what it includes is on our pricing page.

where it comes from

Sources

Read between 13 and 14 October 2026. Prices change, so check the page before you rely on it.

the free part

See your new site before you pay.

Our prices, in full
Free, no card requiredPreview ready in about 10 minutes
Previews open very soon. Write to [email protected] and we will make yours.